Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us and we take data protection very seriously. In order to provide you with more information about how we collect, use, and process your personal information, please take a moment to read our privacy policy.

Last revised: October 19, 2018

 

1. INTRODUCTION

Purpose.  The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to describe how IEDLI and its affiliates (collectively, “IEDLI”) collects, uses and shares information about you through this website (the “Site”).  Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do. If you do not understand any aspects of our Website Privacy Policy, please feel free to Contact Us at info@iedli.org or as described in Section 7 of this Website Privacy Policy.

Scope; Third Party Sites.  This Website Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect at and through the Site.  Other sites owned by or affiliated with IEDLI are governed by their own separate privacy policies.  Our Site also contains links to third party sites that are not owned or controlled by IEDLI.  Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

 

2. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

Information You Provide to Us

The personal data you provide to us through our course registration form that is stored and processed by IEDLI includes:

• Your name, title, and contact details such as email and work address
• General demographic information, such as gender and the country you live/work in
• Information about past course registrations and answers to course questions

We use this data to provide you with information about IEDLI, including details of future events and activities, and to track the demographics of those interested in our courses. We only receive personal data that you provide to us; we do not receive personal data from third parties.

IEDLI maintains contact form submissions for customer service purposes but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes. We do not add emails from contact form submissions to our email list unless requested by the submitter.

All payments are processed via a certified Level 1 compliant service under the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI-DSS). We do not keep any payment information in our database.

Information We Collect Through Your Use of our Site

Google and Other Third Party Services

We may use web analytics and tag management services and tools service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) and other third parties to collect certain information relating to your use of the Site. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, and tags (such as tracking codes and event codes) to help us analyze how users use the site. You can find out more about how Google uses data when you visit our Site by visiting “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” (located at https://policies.google.com/privacy).

IEDLI uses Google Analytics for WordPress by MonsterInsights for analytics tracking on this site. 

IEDLI collects non-personally-identifying information such as browser type, language preference, referring site, operating system, pages viewed, and the date and time of each visitor request. Our purpose in collecting this information is to better understand how our visitors use our website.

IEDLI also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or information from comments and contact forms. IEDLI only discloses this information under the same circumstances as we use registration information as described below.

Information Collected Through Cookies and Similar Technologies

We and our service providers use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our Site through your computer or mobile device. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the Site again, the cookie allows the Site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store unique identifiers, user preferences and other information. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some Site features or services may not function properly without cookies. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, and tracking user trends.

No Information from Children Under Age 13

If you are under the age of 13, please do not attempt to register with us at this Site or provide any personal information about yourself to us.  If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete that information.  If you believe we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please Contact Us info@iedli.org.

 

3. HOW WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

To Facilitate or Provide Services and Information.  We collect information from you in order to facilitate or provide services that you request from us; register and service your online account; provide information that you request from us; contact you about your services requests; and process credit card transactions.

Sharing with Third Parties.  We provide information to third party service providers that help us operate and manage our Site, process services requests, and deliver services that you purchase through the Site. These service providers will have access to your personal information in order to provide these services, but when this occurs we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections to limit their use of that information to helping us provide the service.

Your Consent.  In addition to the sharing described elsewhere in this Policy, we will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of IEDLI and its affiliates only when we have your consent to do so.   By using our Site, you consent to the collection, use and sharing of this information as described in this Policy.

Legal Proceedings.  We will share personal information with third party companies, organizations or individuals outside of IEDLI and its affiliates if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • Meet any applicable law, regulation, subpoena, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • Enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations.
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of IEDLI, the site, our users, customers or the public as required or permitted by law.

If you use our website and provide us with information, you understand and agree you understand and agree that your information may be transferred to and stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction and, to the extent you are a resident of a country other than the United States, that you consent to the transfer of such data to the United States for processing by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

4. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CHOICES

If you have questions about personal information we have about you or need to update your information, you can Contact Us as described in Section 7 of this Website Privacy Policy.

We want to ensure that you always have the final say in how we process your personal information. We will store your data until you inform us that you do not wish to hear from us or you ask us to delete some or all of your information. If at any point you would like to unsubscribe from our email list, please click on the Opt Out button at the bottom of the email. If you would like us to remove all of your personal information from our database or would like to request a copy of the information we hold about you, please email info@iedli.org and we will reply as soon as possible.

 

5. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use industry standard physical, technical and administrative security measures and safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information.  However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee, ensure, or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.  There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.  It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information.  Please note that while communications and information you send to us using our Site are encrypted, e-mails and other communications you send to us outside of the Site are not encrypted. Thus, we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through unencrypted email.

 

6. CHANGES TO OUR WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Our Website Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Website Privacy Policy without your consent in accordance with applicable law. We will post any Website Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Website Privacy Policy changes).

 

7. QUESTIONS AND HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or suggestions regarding our Website Privacy Policy or otherwise need to contact us, please email us at info@iedli.org, call us at 1-617-732-5142, or contact us by US postal mail at the following address:

International Emergency Department Leadership Institute
c/o Dr. Stephanie Kayden
Attn: Chief Information Security and Privacy Officer
Brigham and Women’s Hospital
75 Francis Street – Neville House
Boston, Massachusetts 02115
United States

 

8. USERS IN THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA) AND SWITZERLAND

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, the following information applies with respect to personal data collected through your use of our Site.

Use of Website.  If you use our website and provide us with information, you consent to the collection, use and sharing of this information as described in this Policy and you understand and agree you understand and agree that your information may be transferred to and stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction and, to the extent you are a resident of a country other than the United States, that you consent to the transfer of such data to the United States for processing by us in accordance with this Website Privacy Policy.

Purposes of processing and legal basis for processing: As explained above, we process personal data in various ways depending upon your use of the services. We process personal data on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to provide the services; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the services where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedom related to data privacy.

Transfers: Personal data we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates or processors maintain facilities. We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that transfers of personal data to a country or an international organization outside the EEA or Switzerland are subject to appropriate safeguards.

Your rights: You are entitled to the rights under Chapter III of the EU General Data Protection Regulation or Section 2 of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection with respect to the processing of your personal data, which include the right to access and rectify and to request erasure of personal data. In order to verify your identity, we may require you to provide us with personal information prior to accessing any records containing information about you.

Powered by Khore by Showthemes